Privacy Policy

How we use your data

In an effort to protect our clients' and site visitors privacy and rights, we have established a Privacy Policy which explains what information we gather on visitors and what we do with information that we gather.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users of this Web site

Privacy Policy for xrv.pt

All your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible.

The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our site is important for the xrv Group.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using the xrv Group will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and/or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and other data

Your use of the xrv Group assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The xrv Group team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly to be always up to date.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition we also use third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons when they advertise on our website, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information such as the IP address, Your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (eg: display Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon) or display targeted advertising to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user visiting regular cookery sites).

You have the power to turn off your cookies in your browser options, or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

Links to Third Party Sites

The xrv Group has links to other sites which we believe may contain useful information/tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the same.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.

Powered by WHMCompleteSolution